Monument record 0198600000 - LITTLE MISSENDEN VILLAGE

Documentary history of medieval and post-medieval settlement of Little Missenden.

• Conservation Area: Little Missenden Conservation Area

• MANOR (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • (Former Type) VILL (Recorded 1086, 11th Century - 1000 AD to 1099 AD)
  • SETTLEMENT (Medieval to Modern - 1066 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

A half-hide in Little Missenden formed part of Hugh de Bolbec's lands in 1086. Full manorial history (B1).
Manor house (see 01:000) garden (see 01:001).
The Count of Mortain holds 1 hide in (Little) Missenden; Wigot holds from him. Land for 1 1/2 ploughs; 1 plough there; (another) 1/2 possible. 4 smallholders. Meadow for 1 plough; woodland, 100 pigs. The value is and was 100s; before 1066, 40s. Alwin, Sired son of Sibbi's man, held this land; he could sell.
Hugh of Bolbec holds 1/2 hide in (Little) Missenden; Wulfgeat from him. Land for 1 plough; it is there, with 1 smallholder. Meadow for 1 plough; woodland, 30 pigs. The value is and always was 10s. He also held it before 1066; he was Bishop Wulfwy's man; he could sell.
Thurstan Mantle holds 1/2 hide in (Little) Missenden. Land for 2 ploughs; in lordship 1. 2 villagers with 1 smallholder have 1 plough. Meadow for 2 ploughs; woodland, 30 pigs. The value is and was 20s; before 1066, 30s. Seric, Sired's man, held this land; he could sell (B7).
Conservation Area designated in 1971 (B10).