Building record 0191401000 - THE BURY

Early eighteenth century country house known as The Bury, with later alterations and extensions

• COUNTRY HOUSE (Dated 1712 or 1716, 18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD to 1899 AD)

PRESENT HOUSE BUILT C17 (B1).
LEAD WATERPIPES DATED 1712. W WING ADDED 1853 (B2).
AT NGR B4).
Grade II. Country house built for William Lowndes (1652-1724) Secretary to the Treasury in the reign of Queen Anne. Date 1716 on rainwater heads. Original 5 bay front extended in late C18 to 7 bays. Wing added 1853. Red brickwork with rusticated quoins. 2 storeys, cornice, panelled parapet. Sash windows with glazing bars under cambered cutter arches. 2 ground floor segmental bow windows, 1st floor Venetian window either end. Entrance front Neo-Tudor wing over carriage arch. Neo-Georgian north garden arcade connecting house with summer house. Interior retains some original panelling. The Bury, the Stables and the North and South Lodges form a group (B6).
Buildings report dated Nov 1980 - Aug 1981 held at NMR (B8).