Monument record 0184802000 - MARKET SQUARE, CHESHAM

Summary

Chesham Market Square, possibly the site of a medieval and post-medieval market known from historic records.

• MARKET PLACE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • MARKET (First mentioned 1257, 13th Century to Modern - 1200 AD to 1999 AD)
  • FAIR (First mentioned 1257, 13th Century to Modern - 1200 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

PART OFTHE TOWN HALL WAS USED FOR THE MARKET HELD ON WEDNESDAY EVER SINCE THE GRANT TO THE EARL OF OXFORD IN 1287. HUGH DE VERE THE 4TH EARL RECEIVED A GRANT OF A WEEKLY MARKET ON WEDNESDAY AND A FAIR ON THE VIGIL, DAY AND MORROW OF THE ASSUMPTION, WHICH GRANT WAS CONFIRMED TO JOHN, THE 12TH EARL, IN 1441 (B1).
The annual three-day fair either side of Assumption Day was replaced by fairs held on 21st April, 22nd July and 28th September (the latter being the hiring day for for farm servants). The fairs were held in the Broadway until 1938, but since the Second World War the fairs have been held on the Moor (B5).
NGR to Market Square.
There is evidence for a medieval market at Chesham. The market was granted by charter and was held on a Wednesday. The charter was dated 15th September 1257, and was granted by King Henry III to Hugh de Vere, early of Oxford, and was to be held at the manor. On 7th September 1296, the market is recorded as being held by Robert de Veer, earl of Oxford. The same charter granted a market on the vigil, feast and morrow of the Assumption, also to be held at the manor (B6)