Building record 0184800000 - TOWN HALL, CHESHAM

Seventeenth to nineteenth century town hall, demolished in 1965.

• Listed Building

• (Former Type) TOWN HALL (Demolished 1965, 17th Century to 19th Century - 1600 AD to 1899 AD)

Dimensions - Length 0027 m Width 0007
THE TOWN HALL...PARTLY REBUILT BY LORD CHESHAM IN 1856, THE PROPERTY OF THE PRESENT HOLDER OF THE TITLE. THE OPEN PART BELOW IT WAS USED FOR THE MARKET HELD ON WEDNESDAY EVER SINCE THE GRANT TO THE EARL OF OXFORD IN 1287. HUGH DE VERE THE 4TH EARL RECEIVED A GRANT OF A WEEKLY MARKET ON WEDNESDAY AND A FAIR ON THE VIGIL, DAY AND MORROW OF THE ASSUMPTION, WHICH GRANT WAS CONFIRMED TO JOHN, THE 12TH EARL, IN 1441 (B1).
TOWN HALL, MARKET PLACE. LATE C17 OR EARLY C18 STEEP TILE HIPPED ROOF WITH CENTRAL CUPOLA AND POORLY DESIGNED CLOCK FACE OF LATE C18/EARLY C19. REMAINING PARTS OF BUILDING ARE COMPLETELY C19. NOW IN USE AS A FACTORY AND STORE, WITH THE COVERED MARKET BRICKED UP. IN POOR CONDITION [1960] (B2).
NOW [1978] NO TRACE OF THE BUILDING, WHICH HAS BEEN DEMOLISHED, PRESUMABLY TO ALLOW FOR WIDENING OF THE ROAD (B3).
Chesham Town Hall was rebuilt and enlarged in 1856 by Lord Chesham. The upper storey was used for manor courts, petty sessions, public meetings and concerts, and later for the Urban District Council. Building demolished in 1965. [Historic photos of building in 1897, c1910, 1921 and 1965] (B5).