Building record 0184000000 - ST GILES CHURCH, CHALFONT ST GILES

Medieval and post-medieval parish church of St Giles atChalfont St Giles, restored in 1861-1863.

• Planning Notification Area: Medieval parish church of St Giles, Chalfont St Giles

• CHURCH (12th Century to 19th Century - 1100 AD to 1899 AD)
  • PARISH CHURCH (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1899 AD)

Plan Form - Cruciform
12th century church dedicated to St Giles. The church consisted of small chancel, nave, S aisle and W tower rebuilt and enlarged in 1260, 14th century, 1410, 1861- 3 (completely restored) and 19th century (B1-5).
Mural paintings in church (B6).
Watching brief exposed probable short length of mortared flint wall close to the tower and not apparently related to the present church structure (B8).
Grade I. C13 chancel, north aisle. C14 south aisle, north aisle west bay. C15 north aisle widened and lengthened; chancel arch and south arcade rebuilt. Clerestory and tower C15. North vestry 1861-3, church restored. South porch and organ chamber later C19. Chancel, 3 bay aisled nave and west tower. Flint with stone dressings, lead roofs. C13 double piscina on detached shaft. Octagonal piers to nave arcades and double-chamber arches. Battlemented tower of 2 stages. Nave roof C15 with moulded beams. C13 Perbeck Marble font. Some C15 and C16 poppy head bench ends: Circa 1700 communion rail. Wall paintings of C15 (above chancel arch) and C14 (in south aisle). Several brasses and monuments. Tombchest to Fleetwoode C16. Sir George Fleetwoode, died 1620, good wall monument. Sir Hugh Palliser, died 1796, architectural with urn in front of steep pyramid. VCH III pp 190-2, RCHM I. 79 Monument I (B9).