Building record 0183202000 - LORD'S MILL BARN, MOOR ROAD

Seventeenth century or earlier timber-framed barn at Lord's Mill

• Listed Building (II) 1332618: LORD'S MILL BARN

• BARN (16th Century to 17th Century - 1500 AD? to 1699 AD?)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED BARN (16th Century to 17th Century - 1500 AD? to 1699 AD?)

Description

Grade II. C17 or earlier. Timber frame, weatherboarding, tiled roof. Included for group value. Lord's Mill and Lord's Mill House and barn from a group (B10).
Watching brief carried out by KDK Archaeology between August 2022 and October 2023 during groundworks for buildings alterations recorded layers of made ground of varying thicknesses over a waterlogged layer of alluvium. At least two superimposed chalk surfaces were observed separated by one or more compacted layers of made ground layers in 19 of the 25 foundation pits. The full extent of both chalk surfaces could not be determined; however, the later surface covered a smaller area than the earlier one, and may have respected the boundary of a late 19th century yard area. The remains of a NW-SE orientated brick footing with lime mortar found in pits 2 and 23 are thought to be the yard boundary wall. See report for detail (B19).