Building record 0183201000 - LORD'S MILL HOUSE, MOOR ROAD

Summary

Late sixteenth or early seventeenth century timber-framed mill house at Lord's Mill with nineteenth century alterations and restoration

• Listed Building (II) 1158890: LORD'S MILL HOUSE

• MILL HOUSE (16th Century to 19th Century - 1500 AD to 1899 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (16th Century to 17th Century - 1500 AD? to 1699 AD?)
  • WELL (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD? to 1899 AD?)
  • FLOOR (16th Century to 18th Century - 1500 AD? to 1799 AD?)

Plan Form - L shaped.
Adjoins watermill. 2 storeys. Built C17, much restored C19. Large central chimney stack (B1-2).
At NGR (B3).
Grade II. Late C16 or early C17, altered. Whitewashed brick ground floor, tile hung 1st floor, old tiled roof. 2 storeys, 2 C19 casement windows to ground floor, 2 gabled casement dormers to 1st floor either side of central gable with casement. Central doorway with ribbed wooden surround under open pediment on consoles. Large central red brick chimneystack with square plan shafts. Interior: chamfered beams. Lord's Mill and Lord's Mill House and barn from a group (B10).
Heritage statement (B15).
Watching brief carried out by KDK Archaeology between August 2022 and October 2023 during groundworks for buildings alterations recorded evidence of various episodes of ground consolidation and underpinning to counteract structural damage resulting from the high water table. A waterlogged layer of made ground 0.4m thick over a waterlogged layer of alluvium 0.32m thick was found throughout the building footprint. The original house foundations were three brick courses deep and had been underpinned later with brick and flint in a hard sandy mortar. Two features were found beneath a modern NW extension to the house: a late 18th or early 19th century brick built well 0.63m in diameter and a 16th-18th century tiled floor, possibly of unglazed Penn paving tiles. Both had been subjected to severe water damage and the well was completely submerged at the time of discovery. The presence of post-medieval features beneath the modern extension suggests an earlier structure was attached to the mill house. See report for detail (B19).