Building record 0178300000 - ST NICHOLAS' CHURCH, LILLINGSTONE DAYRELL

Summary

Mainly thirteenth century parish church of St Nicholas, Lillingstone Dayrell, with Norman tower and nineteenth century additions.

• Listed Building (I) 1215097: CHURCH OF ST NICHOLAS

• PARISH CHURCH (Restored 1868, Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1899 AD)

Plan Form - RECTANGULAR
BODY, S AISLE, CHANCEL & W TOWER. FORMER N AISLE (ARCADE WALLED UP), TAKEN DOWN TO REPAIR CHURCH (B1-2).
Grade I. Parish Church. Retains Norman tower and chancel arch, otherwise mostly C13 with C19 N. aisle, organ chamber, vestry and restorations by G.E. Street 1868. Rubble stone, tiled roof. Tower of three stages with double lancets to bell-chamber. S. aisle has two- light Decorated window to left, 3-light Perpendicular window with flat hood-mould to right and 3-light window with reticulated tracery in E. wall. S. door is Early English with roll mouldings to arch on shafts with moulded caps and bases. C15 porch. N. aisle has paired lancets. Chancel has lancets, round headed to exterior and paired to E. with incised ornament in spandrels. 3-light E. window has geometric tracery. Interior: Norman arch to tower with single lancet over. Nave of three bays with double chamfered arches on octagonal piers with moulded caps and carved head corbels to W. end. Low Norman arch to chancel. N. wall of chancel has arch to organ and tomb recess under depressed pointed arch with two tracery bars resting on corbel with carved head below. S. wall has continuous hood-mould over piscina, sedilia, tomb recesses and low window to W. Arcade has shafts with nailhead ornament to moulded caps. Chancel has fine roof with wall posts, arched braces to collar, curved struts and wind-braces. Modern fittings. Monuments: elaborate table tomb with recumbent effigies of Paul and Dorothy Dayrell 1571; brasses to Richard Blakysley, rector, 1493 and to Paul and Elizabeth Dayrell 1491; wall tablets to Elizabeth Dayrell 1679 and Paul Dayrell 1690. RCHM II pp 167-169 (B6).
AT NGR (B7).