Monument record 0174300000 - DUNCOMBE FARM, BARLEY END

Historic records and some physical remains of seventeenth to eighteenth century country house

• COUNTRY HOUSE (17th Century to 18th Century - 1600 AD? to 1799 AD?)

Description

Near spot now occupied by Great Barley End Farm had stood a mansion, demolished c.50 years ago. Arched & vaulted cellars & garden walls remain. Estate belonged to Duncomes & mansion was their seat (B2 (1862)).
NB; Great Barley End Farm now called Duncombe Farm - At NGR (B4).
Duncombe Farm- (National Trust SMR 151530) The first construction was small timber-framed building of four bays, open to the roof, with three rooms. It seems likely that the middle two bays formed a small hall. Early in the 17th century the small house was hugely expanded by the construction of a two storey timber-framed range. This structure now represents the coreof the east side of the main block. The old central hall was floored over around this time as well. In the middle of the 18th century the house was drastically altered; predominant aspects of this work were the extension of the large main block on the west side and rebuilding of early parts of the house in brick. The cellar beneath the cottage excavated during this period. In the early 19th C servants quarters were constructed as a short range against the east gable wall of the original cottage. Building 2, 18th century, and Buildings 3, 4, 5, and 6 were constructed in the 19th century (B6).