Building record 0168700000 - ST MARY'S CHURCH

Summary

Thirteenth to fourteenth century church of St Mary's, Lillingstone Lovell, with eighteenth and nineteenth century alterations

• Listed Building (I) 1215187: CHURCH OF ST MARY

• PARISH CHURCH (13th Century to 19th Century - 1200 AD to 1899 AD)

CHURCH ENTIRELY REPAIRED 1777. E END OF AISLES FORMERLY CHANTRY CHAPELS (B1).
REBUILT MID C14 RETAINING SOME EARLY C13 FEATURES. RESTORED C19. RUBBLE STONE, TILED ROOFS. W TOWER PLAIN C13 LOWER STAGE, SADDLE BACK ROOF ABOVE. EARLY C13 S DOORWAY. PORCH 1639. CHANCEL REDUCED IN LENGTH C18/19 (B2-6).
NGR (B7).
Grade I. Parish Church. Rebuilt mid C14 retaining some early C13 features. Restored C19. Rubble stone, tiled roofs. W. tower has plain early C13 lower stage with Decorated openings to bell-chamber and saddleback roof above. S. wall of nave has narrow clerestory of C19 2-light windows. S. aisle has parapet, two Decorated windows, 3-light with reticulated tracery to E. end and 2-light to left of porch and one Perpendicular window with three uncusped lights to right. Early C13 S. doorway with moulded arch on double order of shafts with waterleaf caps. Porch 1639. Chancel has Decorated windows, 2-light to S., reticulated 3-light to E. N. aisle widens into chapel with vestry in angle and has 2-light Decorated windows. Interior: steeply pointed arch to tower. Nave arcades of three bays have C14 double-chamfered arches on octagonal piers with moulded caps, ending on carved head corbels to W., S. arcade has clerestory in spandrels, N. arcade has hatchments. S. aisle has chapel with squint to chancel, double traceried piscina and sedile. N. aisle has organ. Double-chamfered arch on corbels to wide chancel. Whole interior stripped of plaster and restored C19. Fittings: chancel has early C18 communion rails with turned balusters, reredos panels of similar date 'with Our Farther and Credo' in surround of Doric pilasters and entablature, and C17 chair. Pulpit has C17 arcaded panels restored on early C19 base. Box pews, modern font. Monuments : brasses to William Risley and wife 1516 in nave, to Thomas Clarell and family 1471 and brass of bleeding heart to John Merstun 1446 in chancel. N. aisle has three fine wall monuments to Cresswell family, two dated 1768 and 1784, with obelisks and urns in coloured marbles. Chancel has late C17-early C18 cartouches, and wall monument to Colonel J.B. Delap 1853 by E. Davis with figured relief in white marble (B5).