Monument record 0168400000 - DORTON SPA, SPA WOOD

Site of nineteenth century spa, demolished in 1907.

• Planning Notification Area: Site of nineteenth century Dorton Spa, demolished in 1907

• SPA (19th Century to Modern - 1800 AD to 1907 AD)
  • PUMP ROOMS (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • MINERAL BATHS (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

[FULL DESCRIPTION OF THE DORTON CHALYBEATE WITH ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE BATHS & INTENDED ADDITIONS, & PROPERTIES OF THE WATER] (B1).
PUMP ROOM & BATHS BUILT FROM THE DESIGN OF THE TOWER OF THE WINDS AT ATHENS & 12 ACRES OF LAND LAID OUT FOR THE USE OF VISITORS TO THE SPRING. A DEPOT OR AGENCY OFFICE WAS OPENED IN LONDON (B2).
PUMPROOM & BATHS ERECTED ON AN EXTENSIVE & ORNAMENTAL PLAN. ENTERED BY A FLIGHT OF STONE STEPS & THROUGH A SEMICIRCULAR PORTICO SUPPORTED BY 8 CIRCULAR COLUMNS WITH CORINTHIAN CAPITALS. BESIDES THE PUMPROOM & 8 BATHS, THE BUILDING ALSO CONTAINS A READING ROOM, BILLIARD ROOM & 2 BALL-ROOMS [FURTHER DESCRIPTION] (B3).
GRECIAN BUILDINGS OF THE CHALYBEATE SPRING BUILT C.1840 HAVE DISAPPEARED (B4-5).
SITE OF SPA LOCATED IN SPA WOOD. THE CIRCULAR BRICK BUILT WELL-HOUSE REMAINS, STANDING ABOUT 3M HIGH & 1.25M DIAMETER WITH A CONICAL ROOF SURMOUNTED BY A SMALL WOODEN CUPOLA. WELL STILL FULL OF WATER AND REPORTEDLY STILL DRINKABLE. ALSO BASES & PARTS OF SHAFTS OF 2 COLUMNS STANDING C.1M HIGH. WHOLE AREA NOW VERY OVERGROWN, THOUGH THERE ARE MANY REMAINS OF MASONRY, PITS (PRESUMABLY THE BATHS) &C. THE BUILDINGS WERE DEMOLISHED IN 1907 ACCORDING TO THE OWNER, WHO HAS INFORMATION AND ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE BUILDINGS (B6).