Landscape record 0168401000 - Gardens at Dorton Spa

Nineteenth century public gardens at Dorton Spa with aviary, lodge, lake and fountain.

• LAKE (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • LODGE (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • ORNAMENTAL FOUNTAIN (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD?)
  • ORNAMENTAL GARDEN (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

19th century gardens included aviary, lake, lodge and fountain, shown on first and second edition 6-inch and 25-inch OS maps. Site now entirely covered by woodland (B8).
The remains of the ornamental grounds for a modest mid‐C19 commercial spa, the only example in Bucks. It was developed in the 1830s to a design by James Hakewill who designed the spa building. It operated until the later C19,
based on a Chalybeate spring believed to have curative qualities from the iron salts in the water. The ambitious classical spa building, which never reached the intended extent, was set in an ornamental pleasure ground in existing woodland, laid out with ponds, paths, garden buildings and an impressive gateway. It was reached from an associated hotel in Brill above via a dramatic drive into the valley with extensive views of the Vale of Aylesbury. The landform survives within the wood as hollows, banks and some masonry to indicate the major features and lines of the layout and position of the building, along with the generally dry remains of the boating lake and some mature yew. The line of the drive from Brill survives as a public footpath. See report for detail (B10).