Monument record 0163000000 - STOKE PARK

Possible Bronze Age round barrow in Stoke Park

• Ancient Monument 1009477: BOWL BARROW IN STOKE PARK PLAYING FIELD, 400M SOUTH OF STOKE PARK HOUSE
  • Planning Notification Area: Earthworks of Bronze Age barrow in Stoke Park

• ROUND BARROW (ROUND BARROW:DITCHED, Bronze Age - 2350 BC? to 701 BC?)

Dimensions - Radius 0014 m Height 0002
Plan Form - CIRCULAR
LARGE MOUND IN GRASS PLAYING FIELD, FORMERLY PART OF GOLF COURSE. VERY LIKELY A ROUND BARROW - BRONZE AGE CREMATION (01:000) FOUND IN OR NEAR BARROW (B3,5-9). EROSION DUE TO CYCLES ETC. OTHER FEATURES (RINGS ETC?) VISIBLE IN AP'S, BUT IN GRASS (B7-9). SURVEY AT 1:50; REPORT & PHOTOS (B8). SCHEDULED: SAM 19049 (B6).
Site visit in 1997 highlighted discrepancy in the published dates given for the discovery of the Bronze Age Cremation urn. According to the archives of the Stoke Poges Golf Club, the golf course was commenced in 1908 and finished in 1909. Hence construction would have been finished by January 1911 when the burial was said to have been found during the construction of the 13th hole (B10).
The site survives to 2m high and has a well-preserved ditch. Unfortunately it was heavily impacted by BMX and motorcyles riders. In Spring 1991, followng a large scale contour survey by BCM, the badly eroded areas were protected with extra topsoil and Techturf (B11).
Assessment of historical and landscape context included in management plan for Stoke Park (B12.