Monument record 0154200000 - TAPLOW BARROW

Barrow excavated in 1883, revealing a rich seventh century Saxon burial.

Protected Status/Designation

• Ancient Monument 1014781: SAXON BARROW, CHURCH AND CEMETERIES IN THE OLD CHURCHYARD AT TAPLOW COURT
  • Planning Notification Area: Prehistoric hillfort, Saxon burial mound, site of Medieval parish church, 18th and 19th century park and gardens at Taplow Court

• ROUND BARROW (7th Century - 600 AD to 699 AD)

Dimensions - Radius 1150cm, Height 300cm.
Plan Form - CIRCULAR.
BARROW IN OLD CHURCHYARD; EXCAVATED 1883: C7 PRINCELY BURIAL FOUND WITH VERY RICH GRAVE GOODS (NOW IN BRITISH MUSEUM). DURING EXCAVATION WERE MANY EARTH FALLS & COLLAPSE OF OLD YEW ON BARROW ONTO BURIAL REMAINS (B1-12).
CONTOUR/GEOPHYSICAL SURVEY: NO QUARRY DITCH (B13).
BURIAL PLACE (OR NOT) OF TAEPPA? (B20).
SCHEDULED: SAM 19050 (B9).
During the summers of 1995-9, the Taplow Court Archaeological Survey Team excavated 5 trenches around the house and in the churchyard of the old St Nicholas church. In the churchyard, trench 3 revealed a portion of a sub-circular ditch. Trench 4 exposed a further segment of the ditch, a shallow trench, a double posthole and the remains of a small pit. Trench 5 again revealed the ditch along with two medium sized pits and an irregular line of postholes (B21-23).