Monument record 0153300000 - 350M ENE OF SALDEN HOUSE FARM

Summary

A series of sixteenth century brick kilns were found in 1967 and one excavated in 1968 and found to contain bricks of the type used to build Salden House

• Planning Notification Area: 16th century brickworks at Salden

• BRICKWORKS (16th Century - 1500 AD to 1599 AD)
  • HOLLOW WAY (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD?)
  • DITCH (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD?)
  • BANK (EARTHWORK) (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD?)
  • PIT (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD?)

Description

ROW OF 10 BRICK CLAMPS FOUND. 1 EXCAVATED; PRODUCED BRICKS IDENTICAL TO THOSE USED TO BUILD SALDEN HOUSE MANSION (CASS 1532). SITE NOW UNDER PLOUGH (B1).
SITE A FLAT AREA C 30FT SQUARE, WITH FLUE TO ADMIT AIR BENEATH; EVIDENCE THAT BOTH BRICKS & CHARCOAL TO FIRE THEM PRODUCED HERE (B3).

Probable late medieval hollow way, ditches and banks likely associated with the production of bricks in the 16th century is visible on historic aerial photographs and remote sensing data as earthworks and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located in a field about 350 metres E of Salden House Farm and centred at SP 82812 29777, the main feature visible is a linear hollow way about 16-17 metres wide that extends SW-NE for about 163 metres. At the NE end, a sinuous ditch about 4.5 metres wide and 85 metres long aligned WSW-ENE truncates part of the hollow way and then forks a further 60 metres. It is part flanked by an earthwork bank. To the south of the hollow way is an L-shaped ditch up to 3 metres wide that extends 69 metres NW-SE and turns NE for a further 128 metres. Contained within the L is a small subcircular pit up to 9 metres at its widest. On aerial photographs taken in 2019 and recent remote sensing data, the hollow way is still visible, but the other ditches and pit appear to be infilled and levelled (6-8).