Monument record 0153301000 - NE of SALDEN HOUSE FARM

Summary

A small waterfilled hollow shown on early OS maps, possibly the origin of the clay used for brickmaking in the 1540s

• CLAY PIT (16th Century - 1500 AD? to 1599 AD)
  • EXTRACTIVE PIT (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1798 AD?)

Description

A small waterfilled hollow in the centre of the field to the NE of Salden House Farm is possibly the source of the clay for the nearby brickworks dating to 1540s (B4-5).

A medieval and/or post medieval extractive pit is visible on historic aerial photographs and remote sensing data as earthworks and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located in a field NE of Salden village and centred at SP 82786 29996, an irregularly shaped extractive pit is about 1,563 square metres in area. Recent remote sensing data and aerial photographs taken in 2019 suggest that the feature has been much plough levelled and its edges softened since 1946 (6-7).