Monument record 0581805000 - Off N side of Oxford Road

Site of nineteenth and twentieth century cemetery to St John's Hospital

• CEMETERY (Constructed 1871, 19th Century to Modern - 1800 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

'Burial Ground' shown on 1879 1st edition 25-inch and later OS maps. Extended to the NE between 1900 and 1921. The cemetery was accessed by a path or track leading from the north side of Oxford Road, opposite the entrance drive to the hospital (B5).
Land on the north side of Oxford Road was bought in 1870 for therapeutic horticulture and to construct an asylum cemetery. The burial ground was set out and enclosed with a stone wall, and was consecrated by the Bishop of Oxford on 2nd August 1871 (B13).