Monument record MBC43596 - Little Horwood Airfield, Site No 3, Great Horwood

Little Horwood Airfield - Site No 3 - Accommodation for Officers, Sargeants and Airmen

• AIR RAID SHELTER (Modern - 1942 AD to 1946 AD)
  • SERGEANTS MESS (Modern - 1942 AD to 1946 AD)
  • NISSEN HUT (Modern - 1942 AD to 1946 AD)
  • OFFICERS QUARTERS (Modern - 1942 AD to 1946 AD)

Description

An RAF Camp of World War II date is visible on historic aerial photographs as extant buildings and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located on the west side of Winslow Road (B4033) and centred at SP 76877 30844. Site no 3 at Little Horwood Airfield is for the accommodation of officers, sergeants and airmen with latrines, a mechanical and electrical plinth (electricity substation), a picket post (sentry box) and ablutions block. All buildings are Nissen Huts apart from the latrines which is a ‘local design’ building. The site has not been redeveloped and modern aerial photographs show the location is very overgrown and any buildings remaining standing are in a ruined condition; tree growth makes assessment from aerial photographs difficult. Full information of what was on site is available on the RAF plan. It is not clear from the aerial photographs which buildingd remain and which are completely gone. (1-4)