Building record 0091501002 - Lych gate and walls to St Giles' churchyard

Summary

Late nineteenth century Gothic Revival style lych gate and churchyard walls at St Giles' Church, built in 1887.

• Listed Building (II) 1475583: Lych gate and attached stone and flint wall, Church of St Giles

• LYCH GATE (Built 1887, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • BOUNDARY WALL (Built 1887, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Grade II. Lych gate, built 1887 to the designs of John Oldrid Scott. Reasons for Designation:
The lych gate and flanking walls situated approximately 50m to the south-east of the Church of St Giles, Stoke Poges are listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Architectural interest: - as a carefully composed and elaborately carved lych gate with flanking walls, designed as a piece in the Gothic Revival tradition by John Oldrid Scott, a prominent ecclesiastical architect in the last decades of the C19;
Historic interest: - as a well-preserved exemplar of a late C19 lych gate for an earlier church, sited prominently in churchyard of St Giles, renowned for its association with Thomas Gray’s ‘Elegy Written in a Country Churchyard’;
Group value: - with the Grade I-listed Church of St Giles and the Grade II-listed tomb to the poet Thomas Gray, along with the Grade II* monument in the neighbouring Gray’s Field of Stoke Park. [Detailed history & description](B10).