Building record 0147101000 - OLD HEDSOR HOUSE

Summary

Remains of sixteenth century manor house walls, restored in the nineteenth century and reused as garden walls.

• Listed Building (II) 1159253: GARDEN WALLS TO SOUTH OF HEDSOR PRIORY

• MANOR HOUSE (Dated 1583, 16th Century - 1500 AD to 1599 AD)
  • GARDEN WALL (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

REMAINS OF OLD HEDSOR HOUSE CONSIST OF 3 WALLS BUILT OF FLINT & CLUNCH IN CHEQUER PATTERN; THEY NOW ENCLOSE A GARDEN, BUT ARE PART OF OUTER WALLS OF HOUSE. ON SE WALL IS STONE, 'R.H.1583'. SE & SW WALLS HAVE LOW ARCHED RECESSES ?FIREPLACES. ALSO NICHES (?BEE BOLES) & ARCHED DOORWAYS (B3-6). Grade II. Garden walls. Dated RH 158(3) on block in S.E. wall; part restored C19; part of S.W, wall rebuilt c. 1971. For Roland Hynd who re-edified the church. Knapped flint and chalk block in chequer pattern; narrow brick quoins; early C19 tiled coping with course of cogged brick below. High L-plan wall with spur to house on N.E. side, and lower spur with archway at W. end. Archway has 4-centred arch of wave-moulded brick in hollow-chamfered square- headed surround. Spur to house has 2 niches with pointed heads, possibly small bee-boles. Both main walls each have central recess with low 4-centred brick arch. Later buttresses. Wall may incorporate walls of medieval building (B4)..