Building record 1067016001 - The Coach House, Mentmore

Mid-nineteenth century architect-designed gashouse, now a house

• Conservation Area: Mentmore Conservation Area

• GAS HOUSE (Built 1859, 19th Century to Modern - 1800 AD to 1945 AD)
  • ESTATE BUILDING (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Former gas works building for estate converted to residential use. Stokes, 1859. Single storey to road
frontage. Red brick English bond with blue slate roof. Half-timbering to side gable. Simple chimney stack to right. Modern bay windows inserted with fake leaded lights. Central entrance under half-timbered gable with decorative terracotta cresting. Rear sections taller with decorative terracotta cresting. Gas holder (‘gasometer’) was to rear. A strong visual contribution on the public approach to village from Wing/Aylesbury. Innovative approach to country house technology.
Significance: Remaining portion of an early example of country house technology, part of the innovative
panoply developed at Mentmore. Contributes to the scene in the approach from Wing to the village.
Survives partly intact, gas holder gone, buildings converted to residential.
Issues: The industrial character of the structures and setting has been lost with conversion to residential
use. The ornamental features are liable to be screened from the road by garden planting. A local note building within the conservation area of Mentmore (B19).