Monument record 0663900002 - East of West Wycombe Park

Brick-built wall identified during watching brief.

• WALL (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Structure 13 consisted of red bricks (230mm x 110 x 67mm) and angular flint cobbles, with a light grey, sandy lime mortar. The wall was observed at an oblique angle within the narrow trench, preventing the full width of the structure from being determined. It is also unclear what the orientation of the wall was, although it appeared broadly north-south aligned. West Wycombe Park was subject to a vernacular buildings survey in 1992, which
included Park Farm. Though it is not definite, plans within the report suggest wall 10 relates to outbuildings associated with the farm, and wall 13 the property boundary wall. A brick sample was recovered from wall 13. The weight and density of the bricks combined with their dimensions and fairly neat manufacture confirm a 19th-century date (B2).