Building record 0141100000 - SEELEY'S FARMHOUSE

Sixteenth to eighteenth century house at Seeley's Farm

• Listed Building (II) 1332642: SEELEYS FARMHOUSE

• FARMHOUSE (Dated 1572 and 1693, 16th Century to 18th Century - 1500 AD to 1799 AD)

Plan Form - H SHAPED
GRADE II. C16/C17/C18. RED BRICK WITH BLACK HEADERS; OLD TILE ROOF. STRING COURSE AT FIRST FLOOR LEVEL. TWO FLANKING GABLES. CENTRE PORTION RECESSED WITH MODILLION EAVES CORNICE. TWO STOREYS. FIRST FLOOR WITH 6 CASEMENTS WITH WOODEN MULLIONS AND TRANSOMS AND ONE MODERN SINGLE-LIGHT CASEMENT. GROUND FLOOR WITH CENTRAL DOOR BENEATH HOOD WITH MOULDED BRACKETS AND 5 CASEMENTS WITH WOODEN MULLIONS AND TRANSOMS. ON THE RIGHT, A SUBSIDIARY DOOR AND ANOTHER CASEMENT. INTERIOR HAS 3 GOOD FIREPLACES AND PANELLED ROOMS, ONE DATED 1572, AND ONE (WITH PAINTED PANELS) 1693. STAIRCASE OF LATE C17 DATE (B3).
[DETAILED ARCHITECTURAL DESCRIPTION] (B1).