Find Spot record 0129400000 - DORNEY WOOD, BURNHAM

Scatter of Lower to Middle Palaeolithic artefacts found in brickearth digging at Dorney Wood

• Planning Notification Area: Early Palaeolithic deposits, possibly a flintworking site

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Lower Palaeolithic to Middle Palaeolithic - 500000 BC to 40001 BC)

Description

BRICKEARTH DUG OUT OF HOLLOWS ON PLATEAU IN DORNEYWOOD GOLF COURSE UNTIL EARLY C20. FLINT TOOLS FOUND HERE C60 YEARS AGO, INCLUDING FINE ACHEULDAN BIFACES. PRESENCE OF OTHER ARTEFACTS SUGGEST WORKING FLOOR (B1).
FLINTS FROM BRICKEARTH FROM WORKINGS AT NGR OR CASUAL WORKINGS ON GOLF COURSE (B3,B5).
Palaeoliths found by Treacher associated with decayed mammalian bones. Find spot on S edge of Glacial Gravel (of Winter Hill or higher terraces), and Brickearth recorded by Treacher and White. In 1995-6 a deep tree-covered pit survived beside the road opposite the gates to Kiln Wood, but other pits previously existed on Dorney Wood Golf Course. Site assessed as a Lower Palaeolith find spot of particular importance (B6-7).