Building record 0127000000 - PITSTONE WINDMILL

Summary

Sixteenth century postmill, ceased working in early twentieth century and restored to full-working order in the 1970s

• Listed Building (II*) 1310208: THE WINDMILL
  • Planning Notification Area: Late 16th century timber-framed windmill

• CORN MILL (16th Century - 1500 AD to 1599 AD)
  • WINDMILL (Constructed 1590s, 16th Century to Modern - 1500 AD to 1999 AD) + Sci.Date
  • POST MILL (16th Century - 1500 AD to 1599 AD)

Description

Grade II+. Windmill. Dated 1627 and 1749, altered and much restored 1963. Post-mill on circular base of C19 whitewashed brick with shallow conical roof of metal sheets. 2 doors. Timber framed and weatherboarded chamber above has curved roof, double board doors with board hood on shaped brackets, and small board door to loft. Sail side of chamber has central post with moulded wooden bracket. 4 sails. Tail pole with wooden wheel, wide wooden step ladder. Internal machinery is intact but probably C19, restored. (Source: David Wray, Pitstone Windmill) (B10).
2ND OLDEST SURVIVING WINDMILL IN ENGLAND (B6).
DAMAGED 1902 & CEASED WORKING COMMERCIALLY. RESTORATION BEGUN 1963; BEGAN GRINDING CORN AGAIN 1970. FULL HISTORY, DESCRIPTION, PLANS &C (B7).
TIMBER OF WINDMILL DATED 1627, THE EARLIEST DATE CONNECTED WITH A WINDMILL IN THE COUNTY (B5). DERELICT BY 1932 (B4). (NB; B4 SAYS CEASED WORKING C.1894, B7 IN 1902).
SOME REPAIRS CARRIED OUT BY S H FREESE & G HAWKINS, C.1957-9 (B9).
Dendrochronolgy dates obtained by National Trust. Various dates in 1590s for body of mill, with later alterations made in late 17th [1670] and early 19th centuries [1824-1826]. Pitstone oldest firmly dated postmill in England (B12,B14).
Buildings report held at NMR (B15).