Building record 0123300000 - ST LEONARD'S PARISH CHURCH

Fifteenth century church at St Leonards, with seventeenth and nineteenth century restorations

• Listed Building (II*) 1162947: CHURCH OF ST LEONARD
  • Planning Notification Area: Late Medieval church of St Leonard and site of earlier Medieval hermitage

• CHURCH (Restored 1845, 15th Century to 19th Century - 1400 AD to 1899 AD)
  • CHAPEL OF EASE (15th Century - 1400 AD to 1499 AD)

Description

Originally chapel of Aston Clinton. Nave and chancel in one, wooden bell turret with small tiled pyramid spire at west end. Prob built C15, restored C17 and 1845 (B1-7).
Grade II+. Parish church, originally a chapel of ease to Aston Clinton, probably C15, restored C17 and 1845. Nave and Chancel in one. Plastered walls, tiled roof. Wooden bell turret with small tiled pyramid spire at west end. C19, S. porch. C15 windows. Interior: C16 arch braced roof trusses in nave. Early C18 wall tablets. RCHM I p 20 MON 2 (B7).