Building record 0122302000 - WYCOMBE ABBEY, MARLOW HILL

Summary

Seventeenth century manor house, considerably extended and remodelled in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries, now in use as public school

• Listed Building (II*) 1310649: WYCOMBE ABBEY (PARTS OF WYCOMBE ABBEY SCHOOL)

• COUNTRY HOUSE (Remodelled about 1804, 17th Century to 19th Century - 1600 AD? to 1896 AD)
  • PRIVATE SCHOOL (19th Century to Modern - 1896 AD to 1999 AD?)
  • MILITARY HEADQUARTERS (Modern - 1943 AD to 1946 AD)

Description

Grade II+. Originally known as Loakes Manor, probably early C17, enlarged circa 1755-59 by Henry Keene for Lord Shelburne. Bought 1798 by Robert Smith, first Lord Carrington (1752-1838), politician. Renamed Wycombe Abbey, remodelled in Gothic style by James Wyatt circa 1804 and enlarged. The hall, now called Big School, added 1891; shortly afterwards the house and grounds were sold and became a girls' public school. Ashlar with flint garretting, battlements. The north entrance front has central doorway in arched stone porch, narrow pointed arched flanking windows lighting 2 storey hall with balcony, hammer beam roof, pointed arched east side corridor. Remainder of extension similar with main symmetrical garden front on east. Extensive modern additions, mainly unlisted, on west. Hall on south west incoporates mid C18 pew from All Saints Church made for John Lord Shelburne. Important park landscaped with impressive banks of trees. See: K A Wal 'From one Generation to Another' (B7).
Possibly incorporates parts of old manor house of Loakes (B3).
No trace of old manor house within fabric (B6).
The American 8th Army Air Force had its headquarters at Wycombe Abbey School from 1942 following America's entry into the war. It was staffed by 12,000 U.S servicemen who were accommodated in huts at Nearby Daws Hill House (B10).
In 1942 the headmistress of the school received an official notice that in 13 days time the girls would have to vacate the site to make way for the USAF's 8th Army Force; they did not return until May 1946. The USAF eventually left the Abbey but stayed at their Daws Hill base (B11).
The US 8th Army Air Force headquarters moved in from the end of 1943 until 1946. Numerous huts once stood on the present lacrosse pitches (B12).