Monument record 0121402000 - TEMPLE MANOR FARM

Remains of sixteenth-nineteenth century farmstead found during evaluation and subsequent excavation

• MANOR HOUSE? (16th Century to 19th Century - 1500 AD to 1899 AD)
  • FARMSTEAD (16th Century to 19th Century - 1500 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

1862 TEMPLE MANOR HOUSE NOW CONVERTED INTO FARM RESIDENCE OCCUPIED BY EDWIN PHILIPS WHO HOLDS TEMPLE FARM (B1).
OS MARKS 'TEMPLE MANOR FARM' AT NGR (B2).
NOW SITE OF FURNITURE FACTORY (B4).
Evaluation trial trenching and subsequent excavation carried out by Cambridge Archaeological Unit in October 1996 and March-April 1997 prior to redevelopment, identified 3 successive phases of development of farmhouse and associated structures, dating from the late 16th to early 17th century, the mid 17th century to 18th century and the 19th century (see reports for detail and finds) (B5-7).
Building recording of 19th century 'Glenister House' carried out by Cambridge Historic Buildings Group prior to demolition (B8).