Building record 0120303000 - MOOR FARMHOUSE

Summary

Seventeenth century timber-framed farmhouse at Moor Farm, with eighteenth century extensions and twentieth century alterations

• Listed Building (II) 1159664: THE MOOR FARMHOUSE

• FARMHOUSE (17th Century to Modern - 1600 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Grade II. House. C17 range along garden front to S.W., with C18 block at right end; c.1700 block to N.E. of C17 range, the remainder of entrance front altered 1928 for Frederick Cripps. C17 range is refronted in brick, the right bay in flint and brick, with traces of main timber uprights. Old tile roof, rebuilt central brick chimney with attached shafts. 2 storeys, 4 bays. C20 leaded casements, those to ground floor left rectangular bay windows. C20 conservatory infront of right bays with leaded glazing and flat roof. C18 block projecting at right end is of flint with narrow brick dressings, tiled roof and flanking brick chimneys. 2 storeys, 2 bays of C20 leaded casements; blocked vent slits to gable. Circa 1700 block to front is of flint with tuck pointed brick dressings, old tile roof and flanking brick chimneys. 2 storeys and attic, 5 bays. Off-set plinth, first floor band course, wooden modillion eaves cornice; brick quoins and vertical strips flanking windows. C20 paired leaded casements with gauged heads. 3 gabled dormers. Brick gable ends. Set back to right is a later brick porch with 6-panelled door, semi-circular wrought iron fanlight, and C18 wooden doorcase. Doorcase has reeded reveals and open modillion pediment on Tuscan columns with triglyph entablature blocks and moulded stone bases. 1928 extensions to left are also of flint and brick with parapets, C20 leaded windows and 6-panelled door with flat wooden cornice hood on carved consoles. Rainwater heads dated FVC 1928. Interior: timber framing in C17 wing, the N. bay with heavy longitudinal floor joists, the adjacent bay with stop-chamfered joists; central fireplace of C17 range and left fireplace of c.1700 block have bolection surrounds. RCHM I p. 168-169 Mon. 2 (part) (B13).