Building record 0118204000 - 6,6A,6B,7A,7 MARKET SQUARE

Block of nineteenth century houses and shops on Market Square.

• Listed Building (II) 1159594: NO 6, NOS 6A AND 6B, NOS 7A AND 7 MARKET SQUARE

• SHOP (20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Grade II. Formerly numbered as Nos 5 to 9 (odd). Early Cl9? 3 storey block in red brick. 7 windows. Eaves cornice. Slate roof. Glazing bars intact on 1st and 2nd floors. Nos 6, 6B and 7 are shops. Nos 6A and 7A have round headed doors in recessed arches, with spoked fanlights. No 6A has its original door with knocker and letter box. The shops have modern shop fronts with separate shop entrances. No 7 was probably formerly 2 units completing the general symmetry of the group; with an arched doorway similar to the remaining 2. Present shop front is broadly in character, and more so than those at Nos 6 and 68. Nos 6, 6A, 6B, 7A and 7 together with Nos 1 and 5 High Street form a group (B6).