Building record 0118203000 - Obelisk in Marlow

!8th to 19th Century obelisk in Market Square Marlow used as a milestone and signpost

• Listed Building (II) 1125073: OBELISK

• OBELISK (Constructed 1822, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • MILESTONE (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • SIGNPOST (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Grade II. Stone obelisk erected in 1822 by the Trustees of the Reading and Hatfield Road. Acts as a mile stone and sign post with directions on each side of base. (B1).
Set in mini roundabout on A4155 in Marlow. Approx 15 feet high with 41 inches high and 30 inches deep square base with clear inscriptions picked out in black on the 4 faces. (D8): 'MAIDENHEAD 5 READING 14 LONDON 32 BATH 80: (D9): WYCOMBE 5 AYLESBURY 22 OXFORD by Stokenchurch 25 HATFIELD 56: (D10): ERECTED by the trustees of the READING AND HATFIELD ROAD September 1822: (D11): HENLEY 71/2 READING 15 OXFORD by Henley 30 ABINGDON 28'. [ Drawings, location, map and photographs available ] (B2).
Recorded as present on Milestones Society updated website in 2002 on Reading to Marlow route National ID number BU_RGHT15. Inscription as above' letters nearest road level are eroding'. Dated 1822 from other sources. In centre of A4155. Width 75cm depth 76cm height 450cm. [Detailed description, location and photograph available] (B3).
Confirmed by handwritten notes on 1" OS (1835) on page F of notes under title Mile Stones [Hatfield] Chenies to Henley - "Gout Track". Obelisk Marlow High St.- illus. " L. Salisbury's Gout Track",1961.
[Handwritten notes consulted in HER] (B4).
Recorded in 2017 The Toll Roads of Buckinghamshire 1706-1881 with their connections into neighbouring counties by Peter Gulland. Road 13 The Reading and Hatfield Turnpike Road 1767 p. 175. One of 116 out of possible 230 milestone/posts in Bucks according to sources.The trusts branch road from Marlow to Bath road at Knowl Hill crossed a wooden bridge at the bottom of St Peter's Street Marlow in 1829 a private act authorised the construction of a replacement bridge the present one at the foot of the High Street the Turnpike Trust contributed £600 towards this link road which was opened in 1832. During WW2 milemarkers throughout the country were sometimes removed forr security reasons or buried sometimes not put back or in wrong place. History and development of 24 turnpike roads in Buckinghamshire and their connections covered in this publication. After the trusts closed in 1800s or 1890s missing milemarkers on some roads were replaced by parish or district or county with what the Milestones Society calls Bucks pressings standard metal post with 2 white faces and black inscription. PG feels gout track is not a historic title as he can see no evidence of this name being used for this routre until 20thcentury and there are shorter routes. Other nilemarkers on ths route were orinaly tall thin stones with curved top then they may predate the trust maybe putup by Lord Cecil one survives in Chiltern Open Air Museum two gatepostsin at Flackwel Hesath [ Copy in HER ](B5).