Building record 0118201000 - CROWN HOTEL, MARKET SQUARE

Early nineteenth century town hall built in 1807, now part of a hotel.

• Listed Building (II*) 1159570: CROWN HOTEL

• (Former Type) TOWN HALL (Built 1807, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • HOTEL (20th Century - 1900 AD? to 1999 AD)
  • ORNAMENTAL CLOCK (17th Century - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)

Description

Grade II+. Formerly the Old Town Hall. 1807. Architect Samuel Wyatt. 2 storeys. Coarse stone on projecting plinth, with dressed stone Ist floor string supporting double angle and single intermediate Doric pilasters and entablature with blocking course. Slate roof. 3 bay front, colour-washed, with tall lst floor windows and segmental arched openings on ground floor, filled in with later windows and door. Small service door to left hand. Clock tower in centre, over-blocking course, rectangular with 4 panelled pilasters and small cornice, and surmounted with arched and domed bell turret, crowned with bird weather-cock. The clock is of Cl7 date and came from the Old Market House which stood in the road where the Obelisk now is (qv). Some original interior decoration. The Crown Hotel, Nos 4 and 5 form an important group at the north-west end of High Street (B6).
TOWN HALL, ERECTED 1807, GROUND FLOOR, FORMERLY USED FOR MARKET, HAS 3 ARCHES IN FRONT (B4). ARCHITECT: SAMUEL WYATT. COARSE STONE ON PLINTH WITH DRESSED STONE 1ST FLOOR, WITH TUSCAN PILASTERS. CLOCK TOWER OF C17 DATE FROM OLD MARKET HOUSE (B3).
NOW CROWN HOTEL (B5).
AT NGR (B7).