Building record 0116900000 - RADCLIVE PARISH CHURCH

Twelfth to fifteenth century church of St John's, Radclive, restored 1903.

• Listed Building (I) 1211600: CHURCH OF ST JOHN
  • Planning Notification Area: Medieval parish church of St John, Radclive

• PARISH CHURCH (Restored 1903, 12th Century to 15th Century - 1100 AD to 1499 AD)

Plan Form - SUBRECTANGULAR
Grade I. Parish church. Nave and chancel originally transitional, restored 1903. Rubblestone, copper roof to nave, old tiles to chancel. W. tower C14 and C15 with battlemented parapet and corner buttresses. Nave has 2 decorated 2-light windows to north, 3-light perpendicular window to south. S. doorway has zig-zag and dogtooth ornament and carved foliage capitals, later porch. Chancel has paired lancets in N. and S. walls, decorated 2-light window in E. wall. Interior: nave has blocked staircase to road, moulded lintel over niche to right of chancel arch; chancel arch on columns with triangular ornament, arch rebuilt, fragments of original arch with beakhead ornament incorporated in wall above. Fittings: altar has early C17 carved panelling; early C17 altar rails with pierced balusters; C17 hat pegs along S. wall of nave; Norman font (B7).
FONT C.1200; C14 & C15 GLASS (B4).
LIST OF RECTORS 1220-1824 (B2).