Building record 0116901000 - Radclive Churchyard

War memorial in Radclive churchyard, built in 1919.

• Listed Building (II) 1389261: WAR MEMORIAL

• WAR MEMORIAL (Constructed 1919, 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Grade II. WWI memorial, 1919. Possibly by F.E. Howard. Stone. Square plinth with cill and with smaller square tier beneath Broached base to broached 6-sided shaft tapered to decorative collar. Surmounted by flared and fluted cross with foliate decoration to end of arms and with 3-dimensional Christ figure. Plinth inscribed to one face in 'gothic' lettering: 'In thankful remembrance of those from this parish who laid down their lives in the Great War 1914-1919.' The memorial is located in the churchyard of the Radclive parish church and the names of the dead are recorded on a wall plaque inside the church (B7).
A Portland stone crucifix on a square three-stepped base. Commemorates those who died on active service in WW1. Dedicated by local clergy/dignatories on 11 January 1920. In good condition (B8).
Photograph of the memorial together with information relating to the war dead (B9).