Monument record 0046602000 - West of Cheddington

Summary

Earthworks and buried remains of banks and ditches likely associated with the moated site and medieval village of Cheddington

• DITCH (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD)
  • ENCLOSURE (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD)

Description

A series of linear features aligned perpendicular to the drove way may have provided drainage towards lowlying ground to the north. The central and southern portion of the site contained well preserved ditches and dykes which respect the alignment of 19th century field boundaries (Plate 2). Finds recovered from the fills of these features suggests they have medieval origins, potentially marking the boundary between the village and demesne land surrounding Cheddington Manor (B1).
Post-medieval - A number of discrete features were cut through garden a soil, including a layer of rubble from a slighted structure, and a large pit backfilled with compacted stone. These features are thought to relate to buildings recorded on the 1841 tithe map, which were demolished prior to the 1st edition Ordnance Survey (B1).