Building record 0115201001 - CHAPEL AT WIDMERE FARM

Thirteenth century chapel, used as a brewhouse in eighteenth century and now part of a farmhouse

Dimensions - Length 1340cm, Width 700cm.
Plan Form - Rectangular.
C13 chapel with crypt underneath. Crypt was the chapter-house for the preceptory (B2, B6).
Chapel now forms NE wing of farmhouse (02:000)(B7).
Grade II+. Chapel is early C13 with traces of C14 windows and later alterations. Chapel to rear [of farmhouse], is of chalk rubble, rendered and whitewashed, with tiled roof. S.E. side has 3 C14 2-light windows with remains of tracery, mostly blocked. Left window has one later leaded light; centre window has board door and flap to crypt; right window has C20 door. C19 flush-panelled door to left with rectangular fanlight and flat wooden cornice hood on shaped brackets. N.E. gable has moulded mandorla, and arched head of wide blocked window. 2 blocked lancets to N.W. side. Interior: chapel has fine crypt with vaults on semi-circular wall shafts and central row of 3 cylindrical piers. Piers have small octagonal capitals. Arches supporting vaults are segmental and double-chamfered. Upper part of chapel has inserted floor and roof with coupled rafters and braced collars. RCHM I p. 169 Mon. 3 (B8).
Used as a brewhouse in C18 (B9).
Historic building recording carried out by Oxford Archaeological Unit in March and April 1999 before and during stripping of external render found evidence for changes to the fabric associated with the insertion of new windows in the 14th century and subsequent post-medieval alterations. The surviving 13th century roof timbers were also recorded, along with a brief condition survey of the interiors. An earlier watching brief carried out in November 1998 during the digging of drains was negative. See report for detail (B14).