Monument record 1504800000 - High Wycombe (Oxford Road) to Handy Cross and Marlow Road turnpike

Summary

Turnpike road set up in 1822 linking the Oxford, Marlow to Stokenchurch, and High Wycome to Marlow turnpike roads.

• TOLL ROAD (19th Century - 1822 AD to 1899 AD?)

Description

The road led from Oxford Road near the thirty-one milestone to Booker Hill and Handy Cross. A branch went to Red Barn Farm on the Stokenchurch-Marlow Road (B482). Bryant shows an 'Intended line of new Road' from the current junction of Chapel Lane and Lane End Road to Cressex Farm, but this does not appear on the OS 1 inch or the 1885 OS 6 inch maps. It seems there was a gate at Creswick Lane and a side toll bar at The Turnpike (SU 844916). No further evidence of this stretch of road has been traced (B1).