Landscape record 0057703001 - Gardens of Chetwode Priory House

Mid-nineteenth to late twentieth century gardens and park at Chetwode Priory House.

• FORMAL GARDEN (Constructed c1833, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • PLEASANCE (Constructed c1833, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • LANDSCAPE PARK (21st Century - 2000 AD to 2099 AD)

Description

The gardens and small late‐C20 park for a mid‐C19 country house on the site of a previous house. Most of the present layout was developed during the mid‐C19 from 1833, incorporating some earlier features. The garden has a rare detached pleasure ground. This is focussed on two existing moats re‐used as ornamental features, linked by the remains of a network of walks, including a raised nut walk, and containing a rare ornamental iron bridge dated 1859 from a local foundry (Castle Foundry, Buckingham). The layout survives largely intact as it had developed in phases by the 1920s, including an early C20 phase, with late C20/early C21 additions by the present owner featuring work by architect Peter Foster. The main loss is the layout of the kitchen garden and a section to the east. See report for detail (B17).