Building record 0057703000 - PRIORY HOUSE

Nineteenth century house incorporating Medieval features from Chetwode Priory.

• Listed Building (II) 1211497: PRIORY HOUSE
  • SHINE: Chetwode medieval Priory & moated site

• HOUSE (Dated 1833, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • ARCHITECTURAL FRAGMENT (Medieval to 16th Century - 1066 AD to 1599 AD)

Description

Grade II. House dated 1833 on plaque on site of priory and incorporating some masonry and C16 mullion windows. Rubble stone, roughly quoined, with rendered entrance bay and window surrounds with keyblocks. Slate roof, decorative bargeboards on moulded ironstone kneelers, yellow brick stacks. 2 storeys and attic, 4 bays. Barred sash windows with hood-moulds to main storeys, arched top bars in ground floor outer bays. Outer bays gabled and projecting with C16 2-light ironstone mullioned windows with hood-moulds in attic. Central bays have 2-light leaded dormers and ground floor projection with chamfered quoins, cornice and parapet. Central doorway with hood-mould flanked by plain architrave sash windows (B12).
In 1654, a house was built on the ite of the old Priory by Thomas Risley. This became the centre of a landed estate which took over the economic unit that had been the Priory. In 1832-3, the house underwent some rebuilding and additions, the plaque on the rear of the house displays the dates as 1655 and 1833 (B16).