Monument record 0594501000 - Land off Huntercombe Lane South, Burnham

Post-medieval boundary ditch and undated gullies found during watching brief

• BOUNDARY DITCH (Post-Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 1999 AD)
  • GULLY (Unknown date)
  • GULLY (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2350 BC? to 42 AD?)

Description

A watching brief carried out by Thames Valley Archaeological Services in March and April 2014 during stripping to create drainage ponds found three further narrow shallow gullies, 0.57m-0.8m wide and 0.1m-0.26m deep; the longest over 30m long, slightly curving and aligned E-W; the two shorter gullies over 20m long, aligned NW-SE and EW, and apparently converging. The gullies were undated, but had a completely different fill to a post-medieval ditch, so may have been prehistoric in date and associated with the ring ditch and other gullies found 80m to the north by Oxford Archaeology in 1993 and by TVAS in 2012. The area in between was found to have been heavily disturbed and truncated. A NE-SW aligned post-medieval ditch over 20m long, 1.6m wide and 0.5m deep with sloping sides and rounded base, contained single finds of pottery, glass and brick or tile. See report for detail (B2).
The post-medieval ditch is shown as a boundary on late 19th and 20th century OS maps.