Monument record 0594500000 - WYETH LABORATORIES, BURNHAM

Summary

Bronze Age and Iron Age pits, gullies and roundhouse found in trial trenching and subsequent excavation at Wyeth Laboratories

• BOUNDARY DITCH (Bronze Age - 2350 BC? to 701 BC?)
  • PIT (Bronze Age - 2350 BC? to 701 BC?)
  • GULLY (Bronze Age - 2350 BC? to 701 BC?)
  • RING DITCH (Unknown date)
  • ROUND HOUSE (DOMESTIC)? (Iron Age - 800 BC? to 42 AD?)

Plan Form - LINEAR
EVALUATION PRE-DEVELOPMENT TOOK THE FORM OF A 4% SAMPLE EXCAVATION. 11 TRENCHES WERE MACHINE EXCAVATED. A NUMBER OF LINEAR FEATURES, SMALL FIELD BOUNDARY GULLIES, WERE IDENTIFIED, POSSIBLY OF BRONZE AGE DATE. A SINGLE PIT IS THE ONLY EVIDENCE FOR SETTLEMENT (SEE REPORT)(B1).
Further test pitting and trial trenching carried out by Thames Valley Archaeological Services in October 2012 confirmed the earlier results and provided more detail, identifying a posthole, gully terminal and in Trench 1 a possible ring ditch with internal pit 1m in diameter and 0.23m deep with sloping sides and rounded base. 14 geotechnical test pits were monitored (at least 3 of which were in Buckinghamshire) but all were negative. No finds were recovered from the test pitting or the trial trenching. See report for detail (B3).
Small area excavation carried out by TVAS in December 2012 exposed most of the ring ditch and its interior. No finds were recovered and no further internal features found. The ditch was interpreted as an Iron Age roundhouse drip-gully, 9m in diameter, 0.6m-1.4m wide and 0.08m-0.25m deep. See report for detail (B4).