Monument record 1481200000 - East West rail

The Buckinghamshire Railway from Bletchley to Oxford opened in 1850 and was mothballed in 1993.

• RAILWAY (19th Century to Modern - 1850 AD to 1993 AD)

Description

The Buckinghamshire Railway opened from Bletchley to Verney Junction on 1 May 1850 and to Islip on 1 October 1850. Islip to Oxford opened on 20 May 1851. It became part of London Midland & Scottish Railway. Bletchley to Oxford passenger trains were withdrawn on 1 January 1968 and the Bicester-Bletchley section was mothballed on 31 May 1993. West of Claydon Junction the line was reopened on 24 January 1994 for waste traffic to Calvert. In February 2007 a scheme was proposed for an Oxford to Milton Keynes railway (B1, B2).