Building record 1473100000 - Milestone on A422

18th to 19th Century milestone or milepost on A422 Brackley Road at Buckingham

• MILESTONE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD? to 1899 AD?)

Description

Probable eighteenth to nineteenth century milestone missing on A422 on Brackley Road Buckingham. Confirmed by handwritten notes under C7 Buckingham-Brackley Turnpike Survey A422 March 1989 'missing entirely at entrance to Cox and Robinson'. Notes on maps which were in Bucks County Museum now in Centre for Bucks Studies. Inscription : Buck 1 Brack 7. In same notes under Milestones- Types Buckingham to Brackley - C.7 (A 422 ).' Stone. Flat face parallel to road, with square metal plate. Most with bench mark'. Note O.S. maps will show present positions- may not coincide with historical positions? Same as MS (old) at parish boundary recorded on 'All Historic Layers' datbase and as stone on current OS position taken from this. No mileage obvious on AHL so cannot be absolutely confirmed. See 1473000000. [Handwritten notes consulted in HER] (B1).
In Peter Gullands extensive volume on the Toll Roads of Buckinghamshire 1706-1881 with their connections with neighbouring counties 2017 this milestone was on The Banbury and Brackley Turnpike Road 1791 p.225 road 17.This road was 15 and a half miles long with 6 and a half in Bucks. Unusual stone design for Bucks thin stones slabs with curved top raised capital lettering on metal plate on front face. Almost all intact till 1980s when metal plates stolen all but 3 now vanished in Bucks two left in Banbury and near Farthinghoe. Both without plates. Mostly the A422 today in WW2 many milestones were removed for security reasons some not put back at all or accurately. Bucks has modern records of 116 out of a possible 230 markers from records. After the trusts closed in 1880s or 1890s standardised metal posts were comissioned by the new Highway Authorities district or county or parish where damaged or missing milemakers on some roads were fitted with what the Milestones Society calls Buckinghamshire Pressings plain steel pressings with two white faces directions in black. [Copy in HER] (B2).