Building record 1472600000 - Milestone on A422

18th to 19th Century milestone or milepost on A422 in Turweston parish next to old railway

• MILESTONE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD? to 1899 AD?)

Description

Probable eighteenth or nineteenth century milestone on A422 in Turweston east of dismantled railway line and just west of Glebe Farme. On current OS. Confirmed by handwritten notes were in Bucks County Museum now in Centre for Bucks Studies. Under C7 Milestones on Ground A422 Buckingham - Brackley. 1" OS map (1835) milestone number 64. Inscription : Buck-ham 7 Brackley 1. Drawing of sample stone with metal plate ' no 'OS survey mark above plate' on this milestone. Also under C7 Buckingham- Brackley Turnpike Survey A422 " missing entirely ? removed when railway built or Brackley by-pass" Bucks CC Engineers Dept. Inscription as above. In same notes under Milestones-Types" Buckingham to Brackley - C 7 (A.422). Stone. Flat face parallel to road, with square metal plate. Most with bench mark". Note O.S. Maps will show present positions- may not coincide with historical positions. See Buckingham Milestones article R.I.E. Haynes. Also attached to L1 C7 in red box. BCC Engineers Dept. (Maintainance Division) Mr Hoxley. Highways Superintendant Mr Churchwood. Promised to look at stones report missing plates to police and try to arrange for replacements to be made. Also said that other plate had been stolen on A5 and A422 towards N. Pagnell. AHB 31 March '89. 88849 Victoria Coronation/Accession 14/15: Date of turnpike from 1851 - 1852. In pencil: See Road C in red box. Also further on A422 road.Reported loss to Andrew Pike, Sites and Mons Bucks Mus. [Handwritten notes and drawings consulted in HER] (B1).
In Peter Gullands extensive study on The Toll Roads of Buckinghamshire 1706-1881 with their connections into neighbouring counties 2017. This milestone was on The Banbury and Brackley Turnpike Road 1791 p.225 road 17. 3 stones without plates survive outside Buckinghamshire two in Banbury and one outside Buckingham.This trust which stretches from the centre of Buckingham to the Brackley bypass mostly survives as A422.These milestones were unusual in Bucks thin stones with curved tops and metal plate screwed on the front with capital letters on.The metal plates were all stolen in the 1980s now only 3 survive at all in Bucks without plates. Sources suggest a possible 230 mile markers in Bucks 116 survive in modern records. During WW2 some milestones were removed and not all went back at all or in correct place. After the trusts closed in the 1880s and 1890s Highway Authorities district or county or parish gradually replaced missing milemarkers on some roads with a standardised metal milepost that the Milestones Society calls Bucks Pressings.This has two white faces with black paint lettering. [Copy in HER] (B2).