Building record 1472500000 - Milestone on A422

18th to 19th Century milestone or milepost on A422 east of Shalstone

• MILESTONE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD? to 1899 AD?)

Description

Probable eighteenth to nineteenth century milestone with metal plate on A422. Under ' C7 Milestones on Ground A422 Buckingham to Brackley'. Stone milestone with metal plate and OS mark on stone above plate. Stone 61 on 1" OS (1835). Inscription: Buck-ham 4 Brackley 4. Maps were in Bucks County Museum now in Centre for Bucks Studies. Also illustrated in Bucks Life 1966. In same notes under C7 Buckingham-Brackley Turnpke Survey A422. " Intact though stone damaged and leaning at top". March 1989 BCC Engineers Dept. Inscription as before. Also in these notes under Milestones- Types " Buckingham to Brackley - C 7 (A.422). Stone. Flat face parallel to road, with square metal plate. Most with bench mark ". Note O.S. maps will show present positions- may not coincide with historical positions. See Buckinghamshire Milestones article R.I.E. Haynes. Also attached to L1 C7 in red boxes BCC Engineers Dept ( Maintainance Division) Mr Hoxley Highways Superintendant Mr Churchwood. Promised to look at stones, report missing plates to police, and try to arrange for replacements to be made. Also said that other plates had been stolen on A5 and A422 towards N. Pagnell. AHB 31 March '89. 88849 Victoria Coronation/Accession: 22 June 1837/ 14/15: date of turnpike from - 1851/1852. In pencil: See Road C in red box. Also further on A422 road. Reported loss to Andrew Pike, Sites and Mons Bucks Mus. [Handwritten notes and illustration consulted in HER] (B1).
In Peter Gullands extensive study on The Toll Roads of Buckinghamshire 1706 - 1881 with their connections into neighbouring counties 2017.This milestone is on The Banbury and Brackley Turnpike Road 1791 p.225 road 17.This road mostly followed todays A422 from central Buckingham through east Brackley to the High Street.These were unusual mile markers for Bucks thin slabs of stone with curved top and metal plates screwed on front faces with raised capital letters. Plates were stolen in 1980's 3 survive in Bucks without plates. Possible 230 mile markers in Bucks from sources 116 left in modern records. During WW2 mile markers were moved for security reasons and not replaced or occasionally put in wrong place. After the trusts closed down in the 1880s or 1890s Highway Authorities either county or district or parish took over the the job of replacing missing milemarkers on some roads where necessary in Bucks this was a standardised metal post that the Milestones Society calls Bucks Pressings white faces with black paint lettering. An important Medieval route between London and Mdlands broke up into several roads now but mostly A422 today. [Copy in HER] (B2).