Building record 1471400000 - Milepost on A418

18th to 19th Century milepost or milestone on A418 Aylesbury Road in Haddenham

• MILEPOST (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD? to 1899 AD?)

Description

Probable eighteenth to nineteenth century milepost or milestone on A418 in Haddenham on Aylesbury Road at end of Pegasus Way. May be missing not on curent OS. Confirmed by handwritten notes on OS 1" (1835 ) was in Bucks County Museum now in Centre for Bucks Studies. On 'All Historic Layers Database'.Museum number 32 sheet XXXII page 3 of notes. Inscription: Ayl 7 Thame 3. On Thame to Westlington, Chearsley and Dinton (N2) route. In same notes under Milestones and N in red box. 1810 50 Geo.III c. 74 Road to be measured and MSs to be set up.( Ayl.- Hockliffe) In pencil (?TMs). Blue Folder 1. 1821 MPs to be set up Ayl. (Black Swan) to West Chester Road. Blue Folder 1. "1820 or 1830s" Cast Iron MPs, made by Seymour, Aylesbury and "probably made 1820s or 1830s"."Renewal Act of 1791 made mention of provision of MPs". [Ayl.- Shillingford,Oxon]. In pencil ? Where - "see photos of first and second MPs from Aylesbury". Worksheet Euro.10. 1966 Extract; 'Bucks-Life', Nov.- Bucks. Milestones, R.I. Haynes - A418, mileposts and makers, and illus. (Haddenham). "Ayl.1- Thame 9"- M.P.now in B.C.M.[Handwritten notes consulted in HER] (B1).
According to Peter Gullands extensive study The Toll roads of Buckinghamshire 1706-1881 with their connections into neighbouring counties 2017. This is on The Aylesbury Thame and Shillingford Turnpike Road 1770 p.193 road 14. Mostly the A418 today with 3 branches from Thame. The first road stretched from Aylesbury to where Thame by pass is today.They were late putting in stones and had be reminded by the renewal act of 1791 by 1813 there were 8 on the OS map between Thame and Aylesbury but no where else on their 3 other roads.The main road started in Aylesbury now a roundabout at the meeting of Oxford and Friarage and Gatehouse Roads and finished in Shillingford at the junction of Warborough and Henley and Wharf roads.They started 39 miles from London in Aylesbury a continuation of The Sparrows Herne Trust Turnpikes mileage p.163 road 12 through Watford. Sometime between 1824 and 1836 they replaced stones with cast iron mileposts made by Seymour of Aylesbury with raised lettering. These were based on a new mileage base from central Aylesbury so these cast iron mileposts between Thame and Shillingford they were put in half way between existing milemarkers. 4 survive in Bucks 3 on south side of road between Aylesbury and Thame. One in County Museum garden. One survived in Oxfordshire 2 miles west of Thame outside Oxfordshire Golf Club. During WW2 milemarkers were removed throughout the country and sometimes not replaced or put back in wrong place. This is one of 116 records of milemarkers from a possible 230 in Bucks from old sources. After the toll road trusts closed down in the 1880s and 1890s the highway authorities either district or county or parish replaced missing milemarkers gradually on some roads with what the Milestones Society calls Bucks Pressings made of metal. These were standardised with two white faces and black paint lettering. [Copy in HER] (B2).