Building record 1471300000 - Milepost on A418

18th to 19th Century milepost or milestone on A418 north of Grove End Farm Haddenham

• MILEPOST (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD? to 1899 AD?)

Description

Probable eighteenth to nineteenth century cast iron milepost on A418 north of Grove End Farm Haddenham. May be misssing. Not on current OS database but on 'All Historic Layers' database. Confirmed by handwritten notes on 1" County Map (1835) were in Bucks County Museum now in Centre for Bucks Studies. Museum number 32 sheet XXXII on page 3 of notes. Thame to Chearsley, Westlington and Dinton (N2) route. Inscription: Ayl 8 Thame 2. In same notes under Milestones and N in red box. 1810 50 Geo. III c. 74 Road to be measured and MSs to be set up (Ayl.- Hockliffe). In pencil (?TMs). Blue Folder 1. 1821 MPs to be set up -Ayl. (Black Swan) to West Chester Road. Blue Folder 1. "1820s or 1830s" Cast Iron MPS, made by Seymour, Aylesbury, and "probably made 1820s or 1830s." "Renewal Act of 1791 made mention of provision of MPS" [Ayl- Shillingford,Oxon.] In pencil ? Where -"See photos of first and econd MPS from Aylesbury". "Worksheet", Euro.10. 1966 Extract; 'Bucks-Life', Nov.- Bucks. Milestones, R.I.Hayne - A418, mileposts and makers, and illus. (Haddenham). "Ayl.1 - Thame 9" - M.P. now in B.C.M. [Handwritten notes consulted in HER] (B1).
According to Peter Gullands extensive study of The Toll Roads of Buckinghamshire 1706-1881 with their connections into neighbouring counties 2017. This is on one of three branches looked after by this trust The Aylesbury Thame and Shillingford Turnpike Road 1770 p.193 road 14.This road follows most of the A418 from Aylesbury to east end of Thame by pass.The trust was late in erecting milemarkers and after its final act expired the renewal act required this to be remedied. By the drawing of the 2 inch scale OS map it recorded 8 milestones between Aylesbury and Thame only. Sometime between 1824 and 1836 the trust replaced these stones with cast iron mileposts with raised lettering made by Seymour of Aylesbury with a new mileage based on the centre of Aylesbury not London four survive in Buckinghamshire three on the south side of the road between Aylesbury and Thame. One is preserved in the County Museum garden. Only one survives in Oxforshire outside Oxfordshire Golf Club on the on the branch of the road from Thame. During WW2 milemarkers were removed throughout the country for security reasons sometimes not replaced or put back in wrong place this Oxfordshire post may have been forgotten.This one of 116 modern records in the county out of a possible 230 from historical records. After the toll roads closed in the 1880s and 1890s the highway authorities district or county or parish gradually replaced missing milemarkers on some roads in Bucks with what the Milestones Society calls Bucks Pressings made of metal. These are standardised with two white faces and writing in black ink. [Copy in HER] (B2).