Building record 1471100000 - Milepost on A418

18th to 19th Century milepost or milestone on A418 north of Rowsham

• MILEPOST (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD? to 1899 AD?)

Description

Probable eighteenth to nineteenth century milepost on A418 north of Rowsham on west side of road may be missing as not recorded on other surveys is on current OS. Confirmed by handwritten note on OS 1" (1835) was in Bucks County Museum now in Centre for Bucks Studies. Museum number 29 sheet XXIX page 3 of notes. Inscription: Ayl 4 LB 61/2. On Aylesbury to L Buzzard (N1) route. In same notes under "N1. Milestones on Ground" NGR 851 183. Parish Wingrave. Number on 1" OS 1835 4. No post visible. In same notes under N in red box. Milestones. 1810 50 Geo. III c. 74. Road to be measured and MSs to be set up. (Ayl. - Hockliffe). In pencil (? TMs). Blue Folder 1. 1821 MPs to be set up - Ayl. (Black Swan) to West Chester Road. Underlined in red Blue Folder 1. " 1820s or 1830s " Cast iron MPs, made by Seymour, Aylesbury, and " probably made 1820s or 1830s." " Renewal Act of 1791 made mention of provision of MPs " [Ayl. - Shillingford, Oxon.]. In pencil ? Where - " See photos of first and second MPs from Aylesbury". " Worksheet", Euro .10. 1966 Extract; ' Bucks - Life ', Nov. - Bucks. Milestones, R.I. Haynes - A418, mileposts and makers, and illus. (Haddenham)). " Ayl. 1 - Thame 9 " - M.P. now in B.C.M. [Handwritten notes consulted in HER] (B1).
According to Peter Gullands extensive study The Toll Roads of Buckinghamshire 1706-1881 with their connections into neighbouring counties 2017. This milepost is on The Aylesbury and Hockliffe Turnpike Road 1810 p.265 road 21.This road was mostly from junction of Cambridge Street Aylesbury with New Street to junction of Leighton Road with Holyhead Road Hockliffe now A5. 14 miles long 8 1/2 miles in Bucks. After 10yrs working in 1820 to 1821 cast iron milestones were put along route 1884 maps show 14 in place many still there in 1920. Most removed then replaced sometimes in wrong place during WW2 as were most of milemarkers in the country unusually in this case only one survived at Bierton. According to sources there are 230 possible milemarkers in Bucks now possible 116 in modern sources. One in Wing is a modern Bucks Pressing style replacement. Ater the toll road trusts closed in 1880s or 1890s roads were taken over by highway authorities district or county or parish missing or damaged milemarkers were sometimes replaced by metal in the style that the Milestones Society calls Bucks Pressings. Standardised with 2 white faces and black ink writing. [Copy in HER] (B2).