Building record 1470500000 - Milestone on A413

18th or 19th Century milestone or milepost on A413 at Holman's Bridge

• MILESTONE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD? to 1899 AD?)

Description

Probable eighteenth or ninetenth century milestone on A413 Buckingham to Aylesbury road. Possibly missing from Holman's Bridge as not shown on current OS. Benchmark shown but without mileage on 1st edition 25-inch OS map. Part of grey brown stone series recorded on Buckingham to Aylesbury turnpike road. (B1).
Shown on 1814 OS surveyor's draft drawing and 1835 1-inch OS map (sheet XXVIII). Inscription: London 41. On Aylesbury to Weedon route at Holman's Bridge. [Hand written notes consulted in HER] (B2).
According to Peter Gullands extensive study of The Toll Roads of Buckinghamshire 1706- 1881 with their connections into neighbouring counties 2017. Milestone 41 is on The Wendover and Buckingham Turnpike Road 1721 p.99 road 5.There were originally a complete set of 21 milestones from milestone 36 at the junction of Aylesbury Road and Wharf Road in Wendover to milestone 56 on Bridge Street in Buckingham 15 of which survive. Milestones were set up by the Trust in the act of 1742 they were square in cross section and most have pyramidal tops with incised capital letters on faces facing road.These were replaced piecemeal so there are some unusual stones. Milestones were all moveds 300 yards north of there original site because of lengthening of a southern trust distance to London.There seems to be some confusion with where ths milestone should be perhaps more likely that a stone on Holman's Bridge was a parish boundary marker. After WW2 not all milemarkers were replaced or were put back in wrong place.This one of 116 modern records out of a possible 230 in Bucks from old records. After the trusts closed on some roads missing milemarkers were replaced by what that Milestones Society calls Bucks Pressings. These were standardised with 2 white faces and black inscriptions made of metal. This road is mainly the A413 today. Major historic route from London had two futher trusta develoed to inprove route from Uxbridge rod1751 The Wendover and Oak Lane tust and Beconsfield and Red lane trauts cf roads 8 and 9 in this book.[Copy in HER] (B3.