Building record 1470400000 - Milepost on A418

18th or 19th Century milepost or milestone on A418 north of Wingrave Crossroads

• MILEPOST (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD? to 1899 AD?)

Description

Probable eighteenth or nineteenth century cast iron milepost on A418 north of Wingrave Crossroads may be missing. Not on current OS but confirmed by handwritten notes on OS 1'' map (1835) was in Bucks County Museum now in Centre for Bucks Studies. Museum number 24 sheet XXIV on page 2 of notes. Also on ' All Historic Layers' map of Bucks on north sde of road. Inscription: Aylesbury 5 Leighton Buzzard 5 1/2. On N Wing to Aylesbury (N1) route. In Same notes under " N 1. Milestones on Ground". NGR 858 197. No parish recorded. Number on 1" OS 1835 5. No post visible, and N in red box. Milestones. 1810 50 Geo. III c.74 Road to be measured and MSs to be set up. (Ayl-Hockliffe) (?TMs ) in pencil. Blue folder 1. 1821 MPs to be set up - Ayl. (Black Swan) to West Chester Road. Blue Folder 1 underlined in red. " 1820s or 1830s " Cast iron MPs, made by Seymour, Aylesbury, and " probably made 1820s or 1830s." Renewal Act of 1791 made mention of provision of MPs" [Ayl. - Shillingford , Oxon.] In pencil ? Where - " See photos of first and second MPs from Aylesbury ". " Worksheet" Euro. 10. 1966 Extract; ' Bucks - Life ', Nov.- Bucks. Milestones, R.I. Haynes - A418, mileposts and markers, and illus. (Haddenham). " Ayl. 1 - Thame 9 " - M.P. now in B.C.M. [Handwritten notes consulted in HER] (B1).
According to Peter Gullands extensive study The Toll Roads of Buckinghamshiire 1706 -1881 with their connections into neighbouring counties 2017. This was on The Aylesbury and Hockliffe Turnpike Road 1810 p.265 road 21. This road was 14 miles long with 8/12 in Bucks. After 10 years in business between 1820 and 1821 14 cast iron mileposts were put up in 1834 there were 14 in place most were still there in the 20's but now two remain an original in Bierton and a Bucks Pressing copy west of Wing. After the toll roads closed any missing milemarkers on some roads were replaced by the transport authority parish or council or district these are cast iron posts that are named by Milestones Society Bucks Pressings.They were standardised wth 2 white faces and writing in black made of metal.There are records of a possible 230 milemarkers in Bucks 116 survive in modern records. During WW2 milemarkers were removed and sometimes not returned or put back in wrong place. [Copy in HER] (B2).